DocketNumber: 05 CV 10687(CM)
[…] (Id. ¶ 12.) The car was actually rented from ELRAC in Hawthorne on October 28, 2003. (Def. Rule 56.1 Stmt. ¶ 12.)[1] Both Enterprise and ELRAC are incorporated in the state of Delaware. (12/22/05 Notice of Removal ¶ 5.)
Because Pacho was unaware of the identity of the driver who hit her, she originally filed a claim with the New York Motor Vehicle Accident Indemnification Corporation (MVAIC), a statutorily created body that compensates victims of hit and run accidents who cannot identify their assailants. See N.Y. Ins. Law § 5213(a). MVAIC is funded by contributions from insurance companies doing business in New York. Id. § 5203. MVAIC states, "as a condition to the payment of the amount of the settlement the qualified person ... shall assign his claim to [MVAIC] which shall then be subrogated to all of the rights of the qualified person against the financially irresponsible motorist." Id. § 5213(b).
Under the statute, Pacho was entitled to receive $25,000. See id. § 5210(a)(1). On March 25, 2004, Pacho settled her claims with MVAIC in exchange for $25,000. (Garcia Rule 56.1 Stmt., Ex. G.)