DocketNumber: 05 CV 10687(CM)
[…] Pacho's request is unnecessary. As discussed above, the claim against ELRAC is deemed to have been asserted on the date the original summons was filed. All Pacho had to do was assert her claim against ELRACpreviously sued as a "John Doe"to add him to the lawsuit, and once that was done he became a party to the action as though he had been sued on July 29, 2005. There is no provision in the CPLR for amending a summons in the manner desired by plaintiff, and there is no need to do so.
Indeed, the summons has already been "deemed amended" by operation of law. Pursuant to CPLR § 1024, a party who is "ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identify of a person who may properly be made a party may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known." Here, Pacho originally named as defendants both Enterprise and (in case Enterprise did not turn out to be the owner) "John Doe."