DocketNumber: 88 Civ. 5440 (RWS)
[…] Doe v. Conn. Dept of Children & Youth Serv., 712 F.Supp. 277, 286 (D.Conn. 1989).
Based on the undisputed material facts, and construing the disputed material facts in the favor of the non-movant Thomas, the motion for summary judgment is granted on the ground of qualified immunity and the complaint shall be dismissed against Culbert.
It is so ordered.
[1] Thomas' transfer to Bellevue Hospital for psychiatric evaluation is similarly protected. Under Section 9.41 of the New York Mental Hygiene Law, a police officer may take into custody and remove to an appropriate hospital "any person who appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or to others." New York Mental Hygiene Law does not require that the threat of substantial harm to oneself or others be evidenced by overt act, attempts or threats. Threat of harm can be evidenced by neglect or refusal to care for themselves.