DocketNumber: 01 CV 8926(KMW)
[…] Bennett v. Saunders, 1999 WL 529539, at *2 (S.D.N.Y.1999) internal quotations omitted (quoting Retana v. Apartment, Motel, Hotel, & Elevator Operators Union, 453 F.2d 1018, 1025 (9th Cir.1972)).
Section 482 of the LMRDA dictates when the Department of Labor may become involved in a labor organization dispute. Section 482(a) relates specifically to the enforcement of complaints filed with the Department, and states: "A member of a labor organization
(1) who has exhausted the remedies available under the constitution and by-laws of such organization and of any parent body, or
(2) who has invoked such available remedies without obtaining a final decision within three calender months after their invocation,
may file a complaint with the Secretary within one calendar month thereafter alleging the violation of any provision of section 481 of this title (including violation of the constitution and bylaws of the labor organization pertaining to the election and removal of officers)." 29 U.S.C. § 482(a).
In applying this statute, courts must defer to the Department of Labor's interpretation when faced with any ambiguities.