DocketNumber: 86 CIV. 3139 (PKL)
[…] See Competex, 783 F.2d at 335. Defendants argue that the date of the award of damages by the Cantonal Court of Vaud is controlling. Defendants' Memorandum at 18-22. Plaintiffs contend that the damage award was not enforceable during the pendency of defendants' appeal, Affidavit of Pierre Journot, sworn to on December 8, 1986, ¶ 3, and thus argue that the judgment debt first became due when the Federal Court of Switzerland affirmed the award, Plaintiffs' Memorandum in Support of Motion for Summary Judgment at 6-7 (hereinafter referred to as "Plaintiffs' Memorandum").[6]
Article 53 of the CPLR, which provides for recognition of foreign country money judgments, applies to any such judgment "which is final, conclusive and enforceable where rendered even though an appeal therefrom is pending or it is subject to appeal." N.Y.Civ.Prac.L. & R. 5302 (McKinney 1978). See Island Territory of Curacao v. Solitron Devices, Inc., 489 F.2d 1313, 1323 (2d Cir.1973) (application of § 5302), cert. denied, 416 U.S. 986, 94 S. Ct. 2389, 40 L. Ed. 2d 763 (1974).