DocketNumber: 83 Civ. 9464
[…] In this case, defendants' contacts with the Southern District with regard to this claim are neither substantial nor significant. The events having "operative significance" for plaintiffs' claim occurred in Albany, when the defendants adopted the challenged rate-setting methodology. Plaintiffs have not established that the Division's Manhattan office played a significant role in setting or implementing the reimbursement policy that is at the heart of this case. On these facts venue is proper under section 1391(b) in the Northern District of New York alone, for the claim "arose" only there.
Section 1392(a) provides a broader ground for multidistrict venue than section 1391(b). The section provides: "Any civil action, not of a local nature, against defendants residing in different districts in the same State, may be brought in any of such districts. Plaintiffs rely on a two-step argument in asserting that section 1392(a) applies to the present case. First, the plaintiffs argue that the Division's Manhattan office affords a basis for finding that defendant Ambach "resides" in the Southern District as well as in the Northern District.