DocketNumber: 05 Civ. 7869 (SAS)
[…] For commercial bribery to constitute a predicate act, it must be chargeable under state law.[70] New York State Penal Law section 180.03 provides:
A person is guilty of commercial bribing in the first degree when he confers, or offers or agrees to confer, any benefit upon any employee, agent or fiduciary without the consent of the latter's employer or principal, with intent to influence his conduct in relation to his employer's or principal's affairs, and when the value of the benefit conferred or offered or agreed to be conferred exceeds one thousand dollars and causes economic harm to the employer or principal in an amount exceeding two hundred fifty dollars.[71]