DocketNumber: 82 CIV. 5262 (CBM)
[…] Hence, it is to Pennsylvania law that the court must turn in considering the instant motions.
Since the contracts at issue are for the purchase and sale of goods, the court turns first to Article 2 of the Uniform Code as enacted in Pennsylvania.
Associated contends that, as an aggrieved seller, it may recover the interest it seeks as incidental damages pursuant to section 2-710 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), 13 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 2710 (Purdon Supp.1982).
Section 2710[6] provides that:
Incidental damages to an aggrieved seller include any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions incurred in stopping delivery, in the transportation, care and custody of goods after the breach by the buyer, in connection with return or resale of the goods or otherwise resulting from the breach.
(emphasis added). Associated's contention is that the statutory language "or otherwise resulting from the breach" encompasses an action for interest as incidental damages under the UCC, and that such an action may be brought directly under section 2710. The court does not agree.