DocketNumber: 77 Civ. 2937 (VLB)
[…] In a letter of December 31, 1975 to Pike and Neuman, Millard informed them that he inserted the figure $43,838 into the section of the shareholders' agreement providing for the "equalizing" payment from Pike to Neuman.
[2] Section 2801-a(4)(b) of the New York Public Health Law (McKinney's 1977) provides in substance that if there is a transfer of 10% or more of the stock of a corporation operating a "hospital" (which term includes nursing homes [Public Health Law, § 2801, subd. 1]), or if any transfer results in control of 10% or more of the corporation stock by any person, the transfer "shall be subject to approval by the public health council in accordance with the provisions of subdivisions two and three of this section [section 2801-a] and rules and regulations pursuant thereto." Paragraph (b) of subdivision 4 of section 2801-a goes on to provide:
In the absence of such approval, the operating certificate of such hospital shall be subject to revocation or suspension. (Emphasis supplied).