DocketNumber: SS 88 Cr. 217 (JES)
[…] ORDERED that the employer is enjoined from taking any action with respect to the employment of this juror which results, in whole or in part, directly or indirectly, from her service as a juror; and it is further
ORDERED that the Court will retain jurisdiction over this case in the event the employee suffers any retaliation or employment action as a consequence of her jury service, and the Court reserves the right to conduct a full inquiry into that matter.
It is SO ORDERED.
[1] 28 U.S.C. § 1875(a) states, in relevant part, that: "No employer shall ... intimidate, or coerce any permanent employee by reason of such employee's jury service, or the attendance or scheduled attendance in connection with such service, in any court of the United States."
[2] See e.g., United States v.