DocketNumber: 01 Civ. 1274(SHS)
[…] Id.
A patient may be involuntarily committed to a psychiatric facility on a non-emergency basis if she is (1) in need of inpatient care that is "essential to [her] welfare," (2) "unable to understand the need for such care and treatment," and (3) poses "a substantial risk of physical harm" to herself or others. Id. §§ 9.01, 9.27. The patient can be admitted for treatment "upon the certificates of two examining physicians, accompanied by an application for admission." Id. § 9.27. The application for admission, which must be executed within ten days prior to admission, can be submitted by, among others, "the director of the hospital... in which the patient is hospitalized," or "a qualified psychiatrist who is ... treating such person for a mental illness in a facility licensed or operated by the [New York] office of mental health." Id. § 9.27(b)(6)(H). The director of the hospital cannot admit the patient until a third physician who is member of the hospital staff confirms that the patient satisfies the criteria for hospitalization. Id. § 9.27(e).