DocketNumber: 01 Civ. 1274(SHS)
[…] This Court agrees, and defendants' motion to dismiss the complaint is granted.
Pursuant to New York's Mental Hygiene Law, a patient may be involuntarily committed to a psychiatric hospital on an emergency basis for a period of up to 15 days if the director of the hospital upon examination finds that she has a "mental illness for which immediate observation, care, and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to [herself] or others." N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39. A patient admitted pursuant to section 9.39 can only be retained for more than forty-eight hours if the director's finding "is confirmed after examination by another physician who shall be a member of the psychiatric staff of the hospital." Id.