DocketNumber: 01 Civ. 1274(SHS)
[…] Blum, 457 U.S. at 1004, 102 S.Ct. 2777. The Mental Hygiene Law does not mandate involuntary commitment, but rather establishes the mechanism by which physicians, exercising their professional judgment, effect involuntary commitment. Indisputably, it leaves the decision of whether or not to commit an individual "completely to the physician's discretion." Doe, 996 F.Supp. at 350, aff'd 166 F.3d at 508; N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law §§ 9.27(a) ("director of a hospital may receive and retain therein as a patient ..." (emphasis added)), 9.39 ("director [of hospital] ... may receive and retain therein as a patient ..." (emphasis added)). State action through state compulsion requires actual coercion by a state actor that impacts upon the private physician's decision-making. See Ruhlmann v.