DocketNumber: 15-cv-3927 (SAS)
[…] Overton also seeks a declaratory judgment that she owns the Modigliani free and clear of any liens or encumbrances by defendants. Unlike the Works just discussed, defendants do not claim to have purchased the Modigliani. Rather, they maintain that, due to the loan agreement between Knickerbocker and Sam-mons, Section 9-319(a) of the UCC gives Knickerbocker a security interest that is superior to Overton’s claim to the Work.
The determination of whether Knickerbocker has priority depends on whether Overton’s transfer of the Modigliani to Sammons constituted a consignment under Section 9-102(a)(20). In order for the transfer to qualify as a consignment, the UCC requires, inter alia, that Sammons not have been “generally known by its creditors to be substantially engaged in selling the goods of others.”
Accordingly, Overton argues that the transfer was not a Section 9-102(a)(20) consignment because Sammons’ creditors, including defendants, knew that Sammons’ business was “one of agency”