DocketNumber: 15-cv-3927 (SAS)
[…] “ ‘The function of the district court in considering the motion for summary judgment is not to resolve disputed questions of fact but only to determine whether, as to any material issue, a genuine factual dispute exists.’ ”
IV. APPLICABLE LAW
A. The Merchant Entrustment Rule
1. Generally
“Sales of artwork are governed by [New York’s version of] the Uniform Commercial Code [ (“UCC”) ], which provides that a purchaser generally acquires only the title which a seller had.”
This is codified in Section 2-403(2) of the UCC, which provides that “[a]ny entrusting of ... goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives [the merchant] power to transfer all rights of the entrustor to a buyer in the ordinary course of business.”
The purpose of the merchant en-trustment rule is to “ ‘enhance the reliability of commercial sales by merchants who deal in the kind of goods sold by shifting the risk of resale to one who leaves his property with [a] merchant.’ ”