DocketNumber: No. 10 Civ. 5760 (SAS)
[…] . See, e.g., Bowles v. Farmers Nat’l Bank of Lebanon, 147 F.2d 425 (6th Cir.1945).
. Plaintiff Securities and Exchange Commission’s Reply Memorandum of Law in Support of Motion to Substitute Donald R. Miller, Jr., Independent Executor of the Will and Estate of Charles J. Wyly, Jr., as a Party Defendant ("Reply Mem.”) at 2.
. See SEC v. Coven, 581 F.2d 1020, 1027-28 (2d Cir.1978) ("The essential nature of an SEC enforcement action is equitable and prophylactic; its primary purpose is to protect the public against harm, not to punish the offender.”).
. See 28 U.S.C. § 2404 ("A civil action for damages commenced by or on behalf of the United States or in which it is interested shall not abate on the death of a defendant but shall survive and be enforceable against his estate as well as against surviving defendants.”) (emphasis added).
. See United States v. Land, Winston Cnty., 221 F.3d 1194, 1197-98 (11th Cir.2000); United States v. $120,751.00, 102 F.3d 342, 344 (8th Cir.1996); In re One 1985 Nissan 300ZX, 889 F.2d 1317, 1319 (4th Cir.1989).
. 18 U.S.C. § 1961 etseq.
. See United States v.