DocketNumber: No. 12 Civ. 3216(SAS)
[…] . 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(17). Plaintiffs believe that it is unreasonable to deny care to patients whose needs are predictable but frequent and that the regulation must therefore be rewritten. They also argue that it violates Medicaid's comparability requirement and puts such patients at risk of institutionalization in violation of the ADA. Again, because the State has said that the regulation should not be read to deny such patients care, I need not (yet) reach those questions.
. State Mem. at 17.
. See City Findings ¶¶ 62-65 (citing to 7/26/12 Hearing Tr. at 13, 55-56, 148).
. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(17).
. See PL Findings ¶¶ 32-35.
. See 42 C.F.R. § 431.205(d) ("The hearing system must meet the due process standards set forth in Goldberg v. Kelly").
. City Mem. at 22.
. Notice of Motion for Preliminary Injunction ¶¶ 1-2.