DocketNumber: No. 12 Civ. 3216(SAS)
[…] . PL Findings ¶ 37 (citing to notices of E.M., O.T., A.S. (PX 10C) and to fair hearing number 5917045J (PX 13D)).
. See id. ¶ 38 (citing to Eisner Dep. at 174:15-24 for proposition that such notices were sent multiple times; Hearing Tr. at 115-117 for discussion of confusing notices sent to F.D.; PX 10C for confusing notices sent to C.R.).
. See Eisner Dep. at 175-177.
. See PL Findings ¶ 41 (citing to fair hearing decisions recounting these deficiencies in notice).
. See id. ¶ 38.
. Mullane, 339 U.S. at 314, 70 S.Ct. 652.
. See Mayer, 922 F.Supp. at 910.
. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)3 ("A State plan for medical assistance must ... provide for granting an opportunity for a fair hearing before the State agency to any individual whose claim for medical assistance under the plan is denied”); 42 C.F.R. § 431.205(d) ("The hearing system must meet the due process standards set forth in Goldberg v. Kelly”); Fishman v. Daines, 743 F.Supp.2d 127, 144 (E.D.N.Y.2010) (Bianco, J.) ("In sum, the Court concludes that ... § 1396a(a)(3) creates a right to a fair hearing before Medicaid recipients have their aid revoked.”).