DocketNumber: No. 10 Civ. 0699(SAS)
[…] . See Bloch, 587 F.3d at 781 (citing these regulations for support of the holding that some post-acquisition discrimination is covered by the law).
. Id. (citing Trafficante v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 409 U.S. 205, 210, 93 S.Ct. 364, 34 L.Ed.2d 415 (1972)).
. Brief for the United States as Amicus Curiae at 15, Block v. Frischholz, No. 06-3376, 2009 WL 601419 (7th Cir. Jan. 16, 2009).
. See, e.g., Cox, 430 F.3d at 746 (the FHA "does not require proof of both discriminatory impact and intent”).
. N.Y. Exec. L. § 296(2-a).
. See City Mem. at 25.
. See Pi. Mem. at 30.
. N.Y. Exec. L. § 292(10).
. N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-105(2).
. See PL Mem. at 30 n. 34.
. See NYCHA Mem. at 24 (quoting N.Y. Pub. Housing L. § 157(1), which states: “In every action or special proceeding, for any cause whatsoever, prosecuted or maintained against an authority, other than a claim arising out of a condemnation proceeding, the complaint or necessary moving papers shall contain an allegation that at least thirty days have elapsed since the demand, claim or claims upon which such action or special proceeding is founded were presented to the authority for adjustment and that it has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof for thirty days after such presentment.”).
. Mills v. County of Monroe, 59 N.Y.2d 307, 311, 464 N.Y.S.2d 709, 451 N.E.2d 456 (1983).
. See, e.g., 423 South Salina St., Inc. v.