DocketNumber: No. 10 Civ. 0699(SAS)
[…] If Mumper had conducted a more thorough investigation, he would surely have discovered that Smith had just left the apartment and was an invitee. “Probable cause requires an officer to have ‘knowledge or reasonably trustworthy information sufficient to warrant a person of reasonable caution in the belief that an offense has been committed by the person to be arrested.’ ”
6. Roman Jackson and Kristin Johnson’s Stop and Arrest
a. Facts
The undisputed facts relating to the arrest of Roman Jackson and Kristin Johnson are as follows.
b. Legal Background
New York Penal Law section 140.10(e) reads as follows:
A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or upon real property ... (e) where the building is used as a public housing project in violation of conspicuously posted rules or regulations governing entry and use thereof. (Emphasis added.)
Thus, it is a crime, even for tenants, to knowingly remain unlawfully in a NYCHA building in violation of conspicuously posted rules. There is no dispute that on the day Jackson and Johnson were arrested, there was a sign posted in the lobby of 131 St. Nicholas Avenue stating that “loitering and trespassing in lobby, roof, hallway and stairs is not permitted.”