DocketNumber: No. 10 Civ. 0699(SAS)
[…] Second, the Second Circuit has determined that in order to advance congressional intent, “ ‘the provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 3604 are to be given broad and liberal construction.’ ”
Finally, this reading comports with the interpretation of the Department of Housing and Urban Development (“HUD”) and with the interpretation of the Department of Justice. 24 C.F.R. § 100.65, entitled “Discrimination in terms, conditions and privileges and in services and facilities,” says that “(b) Prohibited actions under this section include ... failing or delaying maintenance or repairs [and] limiting the use of privileges, services or facilities associated with a dwelling.” Both of these phrases address post-acquisition activity
The FHA’s prohibition on discrimination is generally interpreted in accordance with Title VII’s prohibition on discrimination in employment — that is, it prohibits disparate impact, not only disparate treatment.