DocketNumber: No. 10 Civ. 0699(SAS)
[…] But the rule of law implies equality and justice in its application. Vagrancy laws of the Jacksonville type teach that the scales of justice are so tipped that even-handed administration of the law is not possible. The rule of law, evenly applied to minorities as well as majorities, to the poor as well as the rich, is the great mucilage that holds society together.”). See also Michelle Alexander, The New Jim Crow at 28-32 (2010).
. People v. Bright, 71 N.Y.2d 376, 379, 526 N.Y.S.2d 66, 520 N.E.2d 1355 (1988) (striking down Penal Law § 240.35(7), which provided that "[a] person is guilty of loitering when he ... [loiters] or remains in any transportation facility, or is found sleeping therein, and is unable to give a satisfactory explanation of his presence.”).
. Id. at 382, 526 N.Y.S.2d 66, 520 N.E.2d 1355 (quoting United States v. Harriss, 347 U.S. 612, 617, 74 S.Ct. 808, 98 L.Ed. 989 (1954)).
. Harriss, 347 U.S. at 617, 74 S.Ct. 808.
. Bright, 71 N.Y.2d at 383, 526 N.Y.S.2d 66, 520 N.E.2d 1355.
. N.Y. Pen. L. § 140.10(e).