DocketNumber: No. 10 Civ. 0699(SAS)
[…] Freestone, 520 U.S. 329, 341, 117 S.Ct. 1353, 137 L.Ed.2d 569 (1997).
. Gonzaga Univ. v. Doe, 536 U.S. 273, 283, 122 S.Ct. 2268, 153 L.Ed.2d 309 (2002).
. Id. at 291, 122 S.Ct. 2268 (Breyer, J. concurring).
. The statute, in relevant part, read: "No funds shall be made available under any applicable program to any educational agency or institution which has a policy or practice of permitting the release of education records (or personally identifiable information contained therein ...) of students without the written consent of their parents to any individual, agency, or organization.” 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(l).
. Gonzaga, 536 U.S. at 287, 122 S.Ct. 2268.
. Blessing, 520 U.S. at 341, 117 S.Ct. 1353.
. 479 U.S. 418, 107 S.Ct. 766, 93 L.Ed.2d 781 (1987). At the time, section 1437a read: "Dwelling units assisted under this chapter shall be rented only to families who are lower income .... A family shall pay as rent for a dwelling unit .... ”
. 536 U.S. at 280, 122 S.Ct. 2268.
. "The Secretary shall by regulation require each public housing agency receiving assistance under this Act to establish and implement an administrative grievance procedure under which tenants will—