DocketNumber: No. 11 Civ. 4892(SAS)
[…] SmithKline Beecham Corp., - U.S.-, 132 S.Ct. 2156, 2173, 183 L.Ed.2d 153 (2012).
. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.2 (job title alone is insufficient).
. Notwithstanding the Supreme Court's statement in Christopher, an employee receiving $75,000 may be covered under the FLSA’s overtime requirements. In fact, the regulations do not anticipate any relaxation of the standards for establishing exempt status until the salary rises above $100,000, at which point the employee is deemed a "highly compensated employee,” which "eliminat[es] the need for a detailed analysis of the employee's job duties." 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(a), (c). Even then the employee is not automatically exempt — the employer still must show that the "employee customarily and regularly performs any one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of an executive, administrative or professional employee.” Id.
. Icicle Seafoods, Inc. v. Worthington, 475 U.S. 709, 714, 106 S.Ct. 1527, 89 L.Ed.2d 739 (1986).