DocketNumber: No. 11 Civ. 6969 LAK
[…] The SAC further alleges that the revelations have affected the Bank’s FX business. Some clients have become dissatisfied with BNYM, and some have left it altogether.
II. Procedural History
The initial complaint in this case was filed in October 2011
The SAC was filed in June 2012.
Defendants move to dismiss,
Discussion
I. Legal Standard
To survive a Rule 12(b)(6) motion, a plaintiff must plead facts sufficient “to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.”
II. “Affecting ” a Financial Institution
A. Claim Against Nichols
Section 1833a provides that “[w]ho-ever violates any provision of law to which this section is made applicable by subsection (e)” shall be civilly liable in an action for civil penalties brought by the Attorney General. Section 1833a(c) in turn sets forth the applicable violations:
“(c) Violations to which penalty is applicable
“This section applies to a violation of, or a conspiracy to violate
“(1) section 215, 656, 657, 1005, 1006, 1007,1014, or 1344 of title 18;
“(2) section 287, 1001, 1032, 1341 or 1343 of title 18 affecting a federally insured financial institution; or
“(3) section 645(a) of title 15.”76
Defendants contend that Nichols cannot be liable under Section 1833a because the SAC fails sufficiently to allege that BNYM was “affect[ed]” as that term should be understood.
Neither contention is persuasive.