DocketNumber: No. 11 Civ. 6969 LAK
[…] . "Affecting” ordinarily is understood to mean "producing an effect upon,” whether that effect is positive or negative. See Ghavami, 2012 WL 2878126 at *5. Moreover, other provisions of FIRREA show that Congress knew well how to set forth a "negatively affecting” test, if that is what it wanted. See 12 U.S.C. § 1813(u)(4) (defining "institution-affiliated party” subject to regulatory penalties to include certain individuals when, inter alia, their actions have a "significant adverse effect” upon an insured institution (emphasis added)); id. § 1818(i)(2)(B)(ii)(II) (providing that certain violations can lead to aggravated regulatory penalties if, inter alia, the violation "causes or is likely to cause more than a minimal loss to such depository institution”).