DocketNumber: No. 95 Civ. 1593 (JGK)
[…] For all of the foregoing reasons, the defendants’ motion is granted. The complaint is dismissed.
SO ORDERED.
. The plaintiffs did not brief this issue, but only raised it at oral argument and then without citing to any supporting authority.
. At oral argument, the plaintiffs withdrew their argument that the defendants had failed to make a sufficient showing that Metro-North is not a stock corporation for which the one year and thirty day statute of limitations does not apply under Public Authorities Law § 1276(6). That provision provides:
6. The provisions of this section which relate to the requirement for service of a notice of claim shall not apply to a subsidiary corporation of the authority. In all other respects, each subsidiary corporation of the authority shall be subject to the provisions of this section as if such subsidiary corporation were separately named herein, provided, however, that a subsidiary corporation of the authority which is a stock corporation shall not be subject to the provisions of this section except with respect to those causes of action arising on and after the first day of the twelfth calendar month following that calendar month in which such stock corporation becomes a subsidiary corporation of the authority.
N.Y.Pub.Auth.Law § 1276(6) (McKinney 1982) (emphasis added). The existence of Metro-North and its relation to the MTA is a matter of public record repeatedly recognized by the courts. See Petroccitto v. Metro North Commuter R.R., 140 A.D.2d 682, 683, 529 N.Y.S.2d 328, 329 (2d Dep’t 1988).