Citation Numbers: 204 F. Supp. 885, 1962 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 4038
[…] Citation Numbers: 204 F. Supp. 885, 1962 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 4038
Judges: Bonsal
Filed Date: 5/9/1962
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024
Plaintiff, Seventeen Stone Corp., a New Jersey corporation, “suing on its own behalf and as a stockholder of General Telephone Company of Florida, on behalf of all other stockholders similarly situated and on behalf of said corporation,” brings this action against General Telephone Company of Florida (Florida) and General Telephone & Electronics Corporation (General Telephone).
“§ 1695. Stockholder’s derivative action
“Process in a stockholder’s action in behalf of his corporation may be served upon such corporation in any district where it is organized or licensed to do business or is doing business.”
The plaintiff is the owner of 398 shares of the common stock of Florida out of a total of 1,555,248 shares issued and outstanding, of which more than 99% is owned by General Telephone.