DocketNumber: 10 Civ. 7524 (SAS)
[…] well established that officials acting in a judicial capacity are entitled to absolute immunity against § 1983 actions, and this immunity acts as a complete shield to claims for money damages. This immunity also extends to administrative officials performing functions closely associated with the judicial process because the role of the "hearing examiner or administrative law judge ... is `functionally comparable' to that of a judge."[81]
This immunity extends to injunctive relief as well as money damages.
Absolute immunity bars not only Montero's § 1983 claim for damages but also his claim for injunctive relief. The 1996 amendments to § 1983 provide that "in any action brought against a judicial officer for an act or omission taken in such officer's judicial capacity, injunctive relief shall not be granted unless a declaratory decree was violated or declaratory relief was unavailable."[82]
Plaintiffs respond that because the named defendants (Carrion, Sample and Carson) are not "judicial officers" acting in a "judicial capacity," there is no bar to section *695 1983 injunctive relief. The issue, however, is not as clear cut as plaintiffs portray.