These transfers divested Plaintiffs of any right to commence lawsuits in relation to the RMBS Certificates. Consequently, Plaintiffs lack at least prudential standing to assert claims tied to the certificates. See Phoenix Light v. USB II, 2021 WL 4515256, at *1. Plaintiffs maintain that they have standing because the litigation rights were reassigned back to Plaintiffs. This argument fails because the Reassignment was champertous under New York law and therefore void. New York law governs the Reassignment agreements. Under New York Judiciary Law § 489, assignments are void if a corporation “solicit[s], buy[s] or take[s] an assignment . . . of . . . any claim or demand, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon.” N.Y. Judiciary Law § 489(1); Justinian Cap. SPC, 65 N.E.3d at 1257 (holding that a lawsuit was void because the assignment was champertous).