See Cordes & Co. Fin. Servs., Inc. v. A.G. Edwards & Sons, Inc., 502 F.3d 91, 103 (2d Cir. 2007); accord Phoenix Light v. USB I, 2020 WL 1285783, at *11. An assignment governed by New York law, however, must comply with New York’s statutory prohibition against champerty. See N.Y. Judiciary Law § 489. New York’s champerty statute states: “[N]o corporation or association, directly or indirectly, itself or by or through its officers, agents or employees, shall solicit, buy or take an assignment of, or be in any manner interested in buying or taking an assignment of a bond, promissory note, bill of exchange, book debt, or other thing in action, or any claim or demand, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon … .” N.Y. Judiciary Law § 489(1); Love Funding Corp., 918 N.E.2d at 893. “Section 489(1) restricts individuals and companies from purchasing or taking an assignment of notes or other securities with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon.” Justinian Cap. SPC v.