See 44 U.S.C. § 1510(a) (authorizing publication only for documents that have “legal effect”). The SEC often includes similar notes in the text of its rules. See, e.g., 17 C.F.R. §§ 229.402, 230.506(c). A straightforward, plain-English review of the Note demonstrates that this Court’s interpretation of Rule 144 was premised on clear error: a seller or broker is expressly permitted to rely upon the issuer’s statements that it has “[f]iled all reports required under section 13 or 15(d) of the Exchange Act” and “has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days.” 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(c) Note 1.a (emphasis added). The plain text of the Rule is consistent with the SEC’s purpose in adopting the six-month holding period for reporting issuers. In that 2 The only qualifier to reliance is where a person “knows or has reason to believe that the issuer has not complied with [its reporting] requirements.” 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(c)(1) Note.