Id. at 25 (emphasis added). Thus, Mirman contended that there was at least a genuine dispute of material fact concerning whether Liberty Silver was “a reporting issuer” for purposes of Rule 144, id. at 23, 25–27, and the SEC attempted to rebut this precise issue on reply, ECF 161 at 11–12. II. The Court’s Summary Judgment Order Was Premised on a Clear Error of Law. A. Rule 144 Expressly Permits Reliance on an Issuer’s Statement That It Is “Subject to the Reporting Requirements of Section 13 or 15(d).” It is undisputed that Liberty Silver’s Form 10-K stated that it “has been subject” to filing requirements under Section 13 or 15(d) of the Exchange Act when Liberty Silver: (i) checked “No” in response to whether “the registrant is not required to file reports pursuant to Section 13 or Section 15(d)”; and (ii) checked “Yes” in response to “whether the [r]egistrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) . . . during the past 12 months . . . and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days.”