First, the SEC contends that “the ‘Note’ to Rule 144(c)(1)” does not address “whether an issuer is a ‘reporting company’” or “what information a seller may rely on to determine that status.” ECF 217 at 2. That ignores the Note’s plain text. Rule 144(c)(1) expressly requires an issuer to be a “[r]eporting issuer”; defines that to mean an issuer that is “subject to the reporting requirements of section 13 or 15(d),” 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(c)(1); and then the Note provides that a seller “can rely upon” an issuer’s statement that it is “subject to such filing requirements,” id. § 230.144(c) Note 1.a. Second, the SEC contends that “Rule 144(c)(1) and its ‘Note’ . . . do not concern the Rule 144 ‘holding period.’” ECF 217 at 2. But Paragraph (d)(1)(i), which establishes the holding periods, repeats the phrase “subject to the reporting requirements of section 13 or 15(d) of the Exchange Act,” which, as shown above, also appears in Rule 144(c)(1). 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(c)(1), (d)(1)(i). This repeated language must be read together and does not create separate requirements—something the SEC made clear when it proposed the shorter holding period for reporting issuers. See 72 Fed.