(See Dkt. No. 22.) education and endorsed R.S.’s placement of A.S. in a private school. Under the IDEA, however, the FOFD should have been issued no later than June 23, 2020 — forty-five days after the conclusion of the thirty-day period Defendants had to resolve Plaintiffs’ DPC1 after receiving it. See C.F.R. § 300.515(a). Had the FOFD been issued in a timely manner, pendency would have begun on June 23, 2020, obligating Defendants to reimburse R.S. for A.S.’s tuition from that date to October 19, 2020. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.518(d) (“If the hearing officer in a due process hearing conducted by the [state educational agency] or a State review official in an administrative appeal agrees with the child’s parents that a change of placement is appropriate, that placement must be treated as an agreement between the State and the parents for purposes [of pendency].”).2 Plaintiffs cite Mackey ex rel. Thomas M. v. Bd. of Educ. for Arlington Cent. Sch. Dist. in support of their position that they should be reimbursed for pendency placement starting on June 23, 2020. See 386 F.3d 158 (2d Cir. 2004).