District Court, S.D. New York
[…] Plaintiff’s County-based § 1983 claims are against D.A. Walsh and Sheriff Falco in their official capacities, which is simply another way of naming the County itself. Lore v. City of Syracuse, 670 F.3d 127, 164 (2d Cir. 2012). As such, service must be made in compliance with CPLR § 311(4) for service of process on a county. In this case, service on the County was made on Undersheriff Robert Van Cura (PACER Doc. 17) Denise Serra, the receptionist for the District Attorney’s Office (PACER Doc. 18). Such service does not comply with the requirements of CPLR § 311(4), which states that service of a county shall be “to the chair or clerk of the board of supervisors, clerk, attorney or treasurer”. Thus, plaintiff’s service of process is defective and he has failed to obtain jurisdiction over the County defendants. § 1983 Claims: Failure to Plead a Monell Policy As a substantive matter, plaintiff’s § 1983 claims (first and second causes of action) should be dismissed since they fail to