District Court, S.D. New York
[…] B. THERE IS GOOD CAUSE FOR THIS COURT TO GRANT PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR EARLY DISCOVERY AND TO EXTEND THE DEADLINE FOR SERVICE Unlike the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) creates a special procedure for claims alleged against John Doe defendants. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1024 (McKinney 2013). Section 1024 of the CPLR reads: A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly. To meet the standard of § 1024, a party must meet two requirements. See Justin v. Orshan, 14 A.D.3d 492, 788 N.Y.S.2d 407, 408 (2d Dep’t 2005); Maurro v. Lederman, 7 Misc.3d 863, 795 N.Y.S.2d 867, 870–71 (Sup.Ct. Richmond Cnty.2005).