New York law, however, provides that a tenant’s deposit “with interest accruing thereon, if any, until repaid or so applied, shall continue to be the money of the person making such deposit or advance and shall be held in trust by the person with whom such deposit or advance shall be made and shall not be mingled with the personal moneys or become an asset of the person receiving the same.” N.Y. Gen. Obl. Law § 7-103(1). New York law expressly prohibits any agreement to allow a landlord to comingle tenant deposits as a matter of public policy. See N.Y. Gen. Obl. Law § 7-103(3) (any contractual FORCHELLI DEEGAN TERRANA LLP The Omni « 333 Earle Ovingeton Blvd., Suite 1010 = Uniondale, NY 11553 « 516.248.1700 = forchellilaw.com Page 2 provision “whereby a person who deposits or advances money waives any provision of this section is absolutely void”); see also Jeffrey v. J.I.M. Mgmt. Co., 31 Misc. 3d 141(A), 929 N.Y.S.2d 200 (App. Term 2011) (“commingling of a security deposit with a landlord’s personal funds is a conversion, which gives a tenant an immediate right of recovery”); LeRoy v. Sayers, 217 A.D.2d 63, 68 (N.Y. App.