App.––Fort Worth 2009, no pet.) (op. on reh’g). multiple appeals. If we were not to order relief now, we could be faced with having to issue piecemeal orders for the trial court to comply with its Rule 74 duty each time an appeal is filed. Such a remedy would be wasteful in any litigation, much less one in which the plaintiff has expressly sought expedited relief.23 5. Civil Practice and Remedies Code Does Not Authorize Procedure Sabre finally contends that Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 134A.006(a)––which provides that in an “action” under Chapter 134A, “a court shall preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade secret by reasonable means”––is instructive as to whether the trial court was authorized to mandate this alternative to filing documents in the clerk’s record. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 134A.006(a). That section goes on to establish “a presumption in favor of granting protective orders to preserve the secrecy of trade secrets” and permits such orders to “include provisions limiting access to confidential information to only the attorneys and their experts, holding in camera hearings, sealing the records of the action, and ordering any person involved in the litigation not to disclose an alleged trade secret without prior court approval.” Id. But these described protective provisions are permissive only. See HouseCanary, Inc. v. Title Source, Inc., 622 S.W.3d 254, 260 (Tex. 2021).