Id. § 51.304(a), (b)(3) (emphasis added). The district clerk’s maintenance and storage plan must also “provide for the permanent retention of records, including security provisions to guard against physical loss, alteration, and deterioration.” Id. § 51.304(b)(5). In contrast, nothing in Government Code Chapter 24 assigns or delegates the above duties to a district-court judge.