The Texas Government Code expressly assigns responsibility for court filings to the district clerk. Subsections (a) and (b)(1) of Government Code Section 51.303 provide that a district clerk “has custody of and shall carefully maintain and arrange the records relating to or lawfully deposited in the clerk’s office” and that the clerk “shall . . . record the acts and proceedings of the court.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 51.303(a)–(b)(1).