Thus, Plaintiff has not shown that there is a genuine issue of fact as to whether she can establish a prima facie case for her retaliation claim. II. Family and Medical Leave Act – Interference A. Standard and Statute of Limitations for an FMLA Interference Claim Under the FMLA, an eligible employee is entitled to take up to twelve weeks of unpaid leave in any twelve-month period, “because of a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee.” 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D). The FMLA also provides that for eligible employees, “leave may be taken intermittently or on a reduced leave schedule when medically necessary.” § 2612(b)(1). The FMLA makes it “unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under this subchapter.” § 2615(a)(1).