To state a claim for interference with FMLA rights, a plaintiff must demonstrate that: (1) she is an eligible employee under the FMLA; (2) the defendant is an employer as defined by the FMLA; (3) the employee was entitled to take leave under the FMLA; (4) the employee gave notice to the defendant of his intention to take leave; and (5) the employee was denied benefits to which he was entitled under the FMLA. Graziadio v. Culinary Inst. of Am., 817 F.3d 415, 424 (2d Cir. 2016). The statute of limitations for most FMLA claims is two years. See 29 U.S.C. § 2617(c)(1) (“[A]n action may be brought under this section not later than 2 years after the date of the last event constituting the alleged violation for which the action is brought.”). However, a three-year statute of limitations exists for willful FMLA violations. See id. § 2617(c)(2) (“In the case of such action brought for a willful violation of section 2615 of this title, such action may be brought within 3 years of the date of the last event constituting the alleged violation for which such action is brought.”). An alleged FMLA violation is willful if an employer either knew or recklessly disregarded whether its conduct violated the FMLA. See Porter v. N.Y. Univ. Sch. of Law, 392 F.3d 530, 531–32 (2d Cir. 2004) (per curiam).