Dealers Health & Welfare Tr., 318 F.3d 142, 146 (2d Cir. 2003). And, even if Plaintiffs’ interpretation of the Welfare Plan were rational, under the arbitrary and capricious standard, the Fund Defendants’ interpretation controls. McCauley, 551 F.3d at 132. Thus, Plaintiffs fail to state a § 502(a)(1)(B) claim against the Fund Defendants under the Welfare Plans. Accordingly, the Fund Defendants’ motion to dismiss Plaintiffs’ § 502(a)(1)(B) causes of action for failure to state a claim is GRANTED. C. LMRDA Violations Fitzsimons alleges that the Union violated the LMRDA, specifically 29 U.S.C. §§ 411(a), 412, 529. Am. Compl. ¶ 15.11 Section 412 codifies § 102 of the LMRDA, which confers federal jurisdiction for violations of the LMRDA. 29 U.S.C. § 412 (“Any person whose rights secured by the provisions of this subchapter have been infringed by any violation of this subchapter may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief[.]”). In addition, because Fitzsimons does not oppose the Union’s arguments with respect to Fitzsimons’s LMRDA claim under 29 U.S.C. § 529 in his opposition to the Union’s motion to dismiss, the Court deems that claim abandoned. Sullivan, 2015 WL 5025296, at *5 (collecting cases).