Citation Numbers: 11 Misc. 2d 523, 171 N.Y.S.2d 27, 1958 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 4109
[…] In these circumstances there does not seem to be any serious dispute but that the substantive law of that State is to be applied in determining plaintiff’s status as a holder in due course of the instrument. (Weissman v. Banque De Bruxelles, 254 N. Y. 488.)
In 1953 Pennsylvania became the first State in the nation to adopt the Uniform Commercial Code, prepared jointly by the American Law Institute and the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws. Section 3-302 of the Uniform Commercial Code, which defines a holder in due course, provides in part:
“ A holder in due course is a holder who takes the instrument
“ (a)- for value; and
“ (b) in good faith including observance of the reasonable commercial standards of any business in tvhich the holder may be engaged; and
' “(e) without notice that it is overdue or has been dishonored or of any defense against or claim to it on the part of any person.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Plaintiff argues that the words italicized above effected no change in Pennsylvania law and that, under prior decisions, nothing short of actual knowledge or a willful intent to evade such knowledge will constitute lack of good faith.