Citation Numbers: 11 Misc. 2d 523, 171 N.Y.S.2d 27, 1958 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 4109
[…] With regard to the requirement of good faith for holders in due course, the notes of the Pennsylvania Bar Association provide: “ The requirement of the observance of the reasonable commercial standards of a business changes the law from subjective good faith, by adding an objective test.” (12A Pur don’s Penna Stats., § 3-302.)
Turning then to the sufficiency of the affidavits upon which plaintiff has based its motion for summary judgment, the following provision of Uniform Commercial Code (§ 3-307 [3]) is important: “After evidence of a defense has been introduced a person claiming the rights of a holder in due course has the burden of establishing that he or some person under whom he claims is in all respects a holder in due course.” (Emphasis supplied.)