Citation Numbers: 1 Misc. 3d 464, 769 NYS2d 817, 766 N.Y.S.2d 296, 2003 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 1171
[…] A “covered entity” is defined as (1) a health plan, (2) a health care clearinghouse, or (3) a health care provider who transmits any health information in electronic form, as prescribed by the regulation. The parties herein do not dispute that Westfall Dental Group transmitted health information in electronic form and is thus a “covered entity.”
Where the release of patient information and records is for a “healthcare operation,” as defined by the statute, the HIPAA regulations allow the “covered entity” to decide whether or not to release such information. Specifically, 45 CFR 164.506 (c) (4) provides:
“A covered entity may disclose protected health information to another covered entity for health care operations activities of the entity that receives the information, if each entity either has or had a relationship with the individual who is the subject of*467 the protected health information requested, the protected health information pertains to such relationship, and the disclosure is:
“(i) for a purpose listed in paragraph (1) or (2) of the definition of health care operations, or “(ii) for the purpose of health care fraud and abuse detection and compliance.” (Emphasis added.)