Citation Numbers: 1 Misc. 3d 880, 768 NYS2d 166, 768 N.Y.S.2d 166, 2003 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 1396
[…] In addition, law enforcement should have been aware of defendant’s whereabouts because he was on probation (and gainfully employed) and, according to defendant, still residing at the Peekskill address that was reflected on his criminal records. The court has ordered a Wade hearing on the noticed identification procedure and notes that to the extent that the identification is suppressed as being unduly suggestive (and there is no independent basis
Standard of Review for CPL 240.40 (2) (b) (i) Application
Pursuant to CPL 240.40 (2) (b) (i), the People may request a court order (postindictment) requiring defendant’s participation in a corporeal lineup. That statute provides: “[u]pon motion of the prosecutor, and subject to constitutional limitation, the court in which an indictment... is pending . . . may order the defendant to provide non-testimonial evidence. Such order may, among other things, require the defendant to . . . [alppear in a line-up.” The court order may also include a protective order which has the effect of “denying, limiting, conditioning, delaying or regulating discovery pursuant to this article for good cause, including constitutional limitations.” (CPL 240.50; see CPL 240.40 [3].)