Citation Numbers: 4 Misc. 3d 602, 781 NYS2d 416, 781 N.Y.S.2d 416, 2004 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 837
[…] In reviewing the law in this area the court found that the Criminal Procedure Law and the Civil Practice Law and Rules require the court to employ a different procedure when replacing a sitting juror with an alternate during the course of the trial.
Criminal Procedure Law § 270.35 (1) specifically addresses the methodology of replacing a discharged juror with an alternate, stating, “If an alternate juror or jurors are available for service, the court must order that the discharged juror be replaced by the alternate juror whose name was first drawn and called ...” (emphasis added).
Whereas, CPLR 4106 states that
“[i]f, before the final submission of the case, a regular juror dies, or becomes ill, or for any other reason is unable to perform his duty, the court may order him to be discharged and draw the name of an alternate, who shall replace the discharged juror in the jury box, and be treated as if he had been selected as one of the regular jurors.”
In criminal cases there is no question that the statute requires that the order of alternates be sequential.