Citation Numbers: 4 Misc. 3d 602, 781 NYS2d 416, 781 N.Y.S.2d 416, 2004 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 837
[…] Citation Numbers: 4 Misc. 3d 602, 781 NYS2d 416, 781 N.Y.S.2d 416, 2004 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 837
Judges: Roman
Filed Date: 6/3/2004
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024
OPINION OF THE COURT
In this action for medical malpractice, a dispute arose be
In reviewing the law in this area the court found that the Criminal Procedure Law and the Civil Practice Law and Rules require the court to employ a different procedure when replacing a sitting juror with an alternate during the course of the trial.
Criminal Procedure Law § 270.35 (1) specifically addresses the methodology of replacing a discharged juror with an alternate, stating, “If an alternate juror or jurors are available for service, the court must order that the discharged juror be replaced by the alternate juror whose name was first drawn and called ...” (emphasis added).
Whereas, CPLR 4106 states that