Citation Numbers: 5 Misc. 3d 190, 783 NYS2d 237, 783 N.Y.S.2d 237, 2004 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 1138
[…] The municipal respondents contend that the controversy between the parties is not justiciable, as required by CPLR 3001 (Cherry v Koch, 126 AD2d 346, 350 [2d Dept 1987]). To obtain a declaratory judgment, the parties must have a concrete dispute between them (see Matter of Hunt Bros, v Glennon, 81 NY2d 906, 910 [1993]). The contention of nonjusticiability relates to
New York City Charter § 362 (a) defines “concession” as “a grant made by an agency for the private use of city-owned property for which the city receives compensation other than in the form of a fee to cover administrative costs, except that concessions shall not include franchises, revocable consents and leases.” Numerous other provisions of the New York City Charter use the word “property” limited as to type of City-owned property by an adjective, such as “real” or “personal.”