Citation Numbers: 5 Misc. 3d 877, 786 NYS2d 722
[…] The letter stated that “if you intend to claim any fees you must contact my office within 10 days or your claim will be forfeited” (reply affirmation in support of motion, exhibit E).
Mr. Rovegno made the instant motion on April 28, 2004. Several appearances for motion practice then ensued and the case was marked final for oral argument on August 10, 2004. Mr. Zimmerman defaulted in appearing for oral argument on that date.
Discussion
New York State has provided for an attorney’s lien by statute since 1879. From 1909, with various amendments, it has been recodified in Judiciary Law § 475. It states:
“From the commencement of an action, special or other proceeding in any court or before any state, municipal or federal department, except a department of labor, or the service of an answer containing a counterclaim, the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client’s cause of action, claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, judgment or final order in his client’s favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come-, and the lien cannot be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment, final order or determination. The court upon the petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce the lien.” (Judiciary Law § 475 [emphasis added].)
The Court of Appeals, in Goodrich v McDonald (112 NY 157, 163 [1889]), observed in reviewing the history of an attorney’s lien that:
“It is a peculiar lien, to be enforced by peculiar methods.