Judges: Acosta
[…] Furthermore, in 2002, six years after HIPAA was enacted, the New York State Court of Appeals acknowledged the disclosure principles stated above. (Matter of Grand Jury Investigation in N.Y. County, 98 NY2d, supra at 530-531.) Nor can defendant argue that New York State is insensitive to HIPAA’s privacy concerns given that New York State has historically been a pioneer in physician-patient privilege. (Id. at 529 [“New York was the first state to enact a physician-patient privilege statute
Accordingly, defendant is ordered to disclose plaintiffs roommate’s name.
. CPLR 4504 (a) states in relevant part: “Unless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine, registered professional nursing, licensed practical nursing, dentistry, podiatry or chiropractic shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity . . . .”