Judges: Acosta
[…] . Public Health Law § 2803-c (3) (f) states every patient shall have the right to have privacy in treatment and in caring for personal needs, confidentiality in the treatment of personal and medical records, and in storing personal possessions.
. See 42 USC § 1320d-2 (b).
. 42 USC § 1320d (6) defines individually identifiable health information as:
“[A]ny information, including demographic information collected from an individual, that—
“(A) is created or received by a health care provider, health plan, employer, or health care clearinghouse; and
“(B) relates to the past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition of an individual, the provision of health care to an individual, or the past, present, or future payment for the provision of health care to an individual, and—
“(i) identifies the individual; or
“(ii) with respect to which there is a reasonable basis to believe that the information can be used to identify the individual.”