Citation Numbers: 26 Misc. 2d 279, 204 N.Y.S.2d 293, 1960 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 3174
[…] For computation purposes 1 day equals 1.9 days.”
And the “ Board ” ruled that the amendment of 1950 should be applied only to teachers who were appointed or reappointed after July 1, 1947.
Petitioners, who were appointed prior to July 1, 1947, and were teaching at the time of the amendment, contend that the action of the “ Board ” in excluding them and others similarly situated from the provisions of the amendment was arbitrary, capricious, discriminatory and contrary to and in violation of section 7 of article V of the New York State Constitution, which provides: “ After July first, nineteen hundred forty, membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired.”
Also subdivision a of section B20-4.0 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York provides in part as follows: