Judges: Renwick
[…] (See Board of Mgrs. of 235 E. 22nd St. Condominium v Lavy Corp., supra; Wagner v White, 225 App Div 227 [1st Dept 1929]; Keller v Quad Realty Corp., 24 Misc 2d 1051 [Sup Ct, NY County I960].)
Significantly, this court’s narrow interpretation of RPAPL 1354 (2) — as mandating the referee to pay only those real estate taxes that have accrued prior to the bidding at the foreclosure
B.
This court next examines whether plaintiff should be entitled to collect interest for the extraordinary postjudgment delay. CPLR 5001 (a) provides that in an equitable action, which includes mortgage foreclosures, “interest and the rate and date from which it shall be computed shall be in the court’s discretion.” Case law concurs and adds the qualification that resolution of the interest question is dependent upon the facts of each case, including the wrongful conduct of any party. (See e.g.