Citation Numbers: 19 Misc. 3d 819, 855 NYS2d 335
[…] Plaintiff seeks costs in the amount of $33.13 from each of defendants KVEST, 530 East, and Realty Heights, and seeks an additional $60 in costs from defendant Realty.
. The court notes that this motion does not seek attorneys’ fees or costs from defendant E. Julio Gallo Realty, which immediately settled the action after service of the complaint, and 770 Saint Marks Place, which did not request attorneys’ fees in the nonpayment cases brought against plaintiffs Latasha Jones, Geraldine Bruce, and Denise Gil (see notice of motion at 2).
. In pertinent part, Real Property Law § 234 provides as follows: “Whenever a lease of residential property shall provide that in any action or summary proceeding the landlord may recover attorneys’ fees and/or expenses incurred as the result of the failure of the tenant to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such lease, or that amounts paid by the landlord therefor shall be paid by the tenant as additional rent, there shall be implied in such lease a covenant by the landlord to pay to the tenant the reasonable attorneys’ fees and/or expenses incurred by the tenant as the result of the failure of the landlord to perform any covenant or agreement on its part to be performed under the lease or in the successful defense of any action or summary proceeding commenced by the landlord against the tenant arising out of the lease, and an agreement that such fees and expenses may be recovered as provided by law in an action commenced against the landlord or by way of counterclaim in any action or summary proceeding commenced by the landlord against the tenant” (emphasis added).
. The construction of section 234 has allowed courts to conclude that where the landlord is deemed to be the prevailing party, entitlement to attorneys’ fees may be warranted (see e.g. Elkins v Cinera Realty, 61 AD2d 828 [2d Dept 1978]; Allerand, LLC v 233 E. 18th St.