Judges: Stone
[…] East River also seeks an order of this court that the tax benefits of the BCE be applicable to the three sites without reference to limitations on such benefits imposed by the 2008 amendments. As discussed above, the 2008 amendments imposed new limitations on certain tax benefits available under the Tax Law for participants in the BCE by adding a new paragraph (3-a) to Tax Law § 21 (a). However, such paragraph also “grandfathered” sites already in the BCE by providing that:
“[T]he provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to any qualified site for which the department of environmental conservation has issued a notice to the taxpayer before June twenty-third, two thousand eight that its request for participation has been accepted under subdivision six of section 27-1407 of the environmental conservation law.” (Tax Law § 21 [a] [3-a] [A] [2].)
East River seeks to have its three sites to be declared included in this “grandfather” as their acceptance to the BCE would