Judges: Price
[…] Clearly, it is necessary for litigants who do not speak sufficient English to understand court proceedings (see United States v Mosquera, 816 F Supp 168 [ED NY 1993]; People v Ramos, 26 NY2d 272 [1970]; People v Johnny P., 112 Misc 2d 647 [Crim Ct, NY County 1981, Gartenstein, J.]). The chemical test proceeding, however, is neither judicial nor criminal; it is administrative. Accordingly, there is no fundamental right to an interpreter during a chemical test process.
With regard to a defendant’s submission to a chemical test, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194 (2) (a) provides,
“[a]ny person who operates a motor vehicle in this state shall be deemed to have given consent to a chemical test . . . for the purpose of determining the alcoholic and/or drug content of the blood provided that such test is administered by or at the direction of a police officer.”
Further, there is no constitutional, fundamental or other right to refuse to submit to a chemical test (Schmerber v California,