Judges: Price
[…] Regarding defendant’s alleged refusal, defendant correctly states that the People bear the burden of establishing that the defendant refused to submit to a chemical test (People v Camagos, 160 Misc 2d 880, 881 [Crim Ct, Queens County 1993, Yellen, J.]). To meet this burden, however, the People are not required to disprove every possible fact that might weigh in favor of suppression (People v Womack, 18 Misc 3d 1135[A], 2008 NY Slip Op 50139[U] [Crim Ct, NY County 2008, Whiten, J.]).
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194 (2) (f) provides:
“Evidence of a refusal to submit to such chemical test or any portion thereof shall be admissible in any trial, proceeding or hearing based upon a violation of the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article but only upon a showing that the person was given sufficient warning, in clear and unequivocal language, of the effect of such refusal and that the person persisted in the refusal.”
Courts have permitted the People to use evidence of a refusal to submit to a chemical test as consciousness of guilt evidence.