Citation Numbers: 27 Misc. 3d 492, 895 NYS2d 805
[…] This same judge had presided during the entire trial, through verdict. There is no claim or allegation that the judge was aware of the grounds for the recusal until after the verdict, and when he did learn of the predicate facts, he immediately informed the attorneys and acted on his own.
The branch of this motion that is based upon Judiciary Law §21 seeks a mistrial based on such recusal because the original trial judge will not be able to decide this present motion to set aside the verdict, or to preside over any further proceedings. Judiciary Law § 21 provides:
“A judge other than a judge of the court of appeals, or of the appellate division of the supreme court, shall not decide or take part in the decision of a question, which was argued orally in the court, when he was not present and sitting therein as a judge.”
This statute, or its predecessors, has been in effect for over 100 years and stands for the proposition that the right to have a question determined by the justice who hears oral argument is so fundamental that it may not be waived.