Citation Numbers: 27 Misc. 3d 833, 901 NYS2d 458
[…] As to plaintiffs claim that defendants diverted trust funds to pay borrower’s equity because they did not file a notice of lending, as required by Lien Law § 73, such filing is not mandatory (Lien Law § 73 [3] [a]; Aspro Mech., 1 NY3d at 329 [“Trustees or lender-transferees may file a ‘Notice of Lending’ to ‘protect the lender’s right to repayment from trust funds’ ”]), nor does a notice of lending appear to be relevant to plaintiff’s interests.
Plaintiff further argues that defendants’ failure to maintain books and records of trust assets received as required by Lien Law § 75, and the consequent failure of defendants’ verified statements to comply with Lien Law § 76 (4), supports a finding that defendants diverted trust funds.
“Pursuant to Lien Law § 75 (4), the ‘[failure of the trustee to keep the books or records required by this section shall be presumptive evidence that the trustee has applied or consented to the application of trust funds actually received by him as money or an instrument for the payment of money for purposes other than a purpose of the trust’ ” (Medco Plumbing, Inc. v Sparrow Constr. Corp., 22 AD3d 647, 648 [2005], quoting Lien Law § 75 [4]).