Citation Numbers: 27 Misc. 3d 833, 901 NYS2d 458
[…] Contr., Inc., 1 NY3d at 328, quoting Lien Law § 70 [1], [3]; see also City of New York v Cross Bay Contr. Corp., 93 NY2d 14, 19 [1999]).
“It is settled law that only funds originating from one of the seven sources enumerated in Lien Law § 70 (5) qualify as owner trust funds” (In re Andrew Velez Constr., Inc., 373 BR 262, 280 [2007], citing Bristol, Litynski, Wojcik v Elliott, 107 Misc 2d 1005, 1006 [Sup Ct, Albany County 1981]). Specifically, Lien Law § 70 (5) provides:
“The assets of the trust of which the owner is trustee are the funds received by him and his rights of action for payment thereof
“(a) under a building loan contract;
“(b) under a building loan mortgage or a home improvement loan;
“(c) under a mortgage recorded subsequent to the commencement of the improvement and before the expiration of four months after completion of the improvement;
“(d) as consideration for a conveyance recorded subsequent to the commencement of the improve*852 ment and before the expiration of four months after the completion thereof;
“(e) as consideration for, or advances secured by, an assignment of rents . . .
“(f) as proceeds of any insurance payable because of the destruction of the improvement . . . except that the amount thereof required to reimburse the owner for premiums paid by him out of funds other than trust funds shall not be deemed part of the trust assets;
“(g) under an executory contract for the sale of real property and the improvement thereof by the construction of a building thereon.”
Lien Law § 71 (1) requires owner/trustees to apply such assets only for payment of the “cost of improvement” (Aspro Mech. Contr., Inc., 1 NY3d at 329).