Citation Numbers: 27 Misc. 3d 833, 901 NYS2d 458
[…] The trust is ‘broadly inclusive’ and consists of assets of every conceivable type arising from the work, including rights of action, as well as realized assets. . . .
“Section 70 (1) (a) thus ‘extend[s] the right of action as a trust asset to contingent, not fully matured rights to receive payment for work in progress’ ” (quoting Canron Corp. v City of New York, 89 NY2d 147, 157 [1996]).
Section 70 (1) of the Lien Law expressly provides that trust assets include funds “received by an owner for or in connection with an improvement of real property in this state,” and “[f]or the purposes of this section: (a) any right to receive payment at a future time shall be deemed a right of action therefor and an asset of the trust even though it is contingent upon performance or upon some other event.”