Citation Numbers: 28 Misc. 3d 407, 902 NYS2d 312
[…] 5. Burden of Proof at Hearing
The parties’ strongly disagree as to whether petitioner or the City should carry the burden of proof at the hearing to terminate petitioner’s General Municipal Law § 207-a benefits.
The City’s “Firefighter’s and Police Officer’s Disability Procedure” is silent with respect to which party carries the burden of proof at the termination hearing, but rather states that “[s]aid termination hearing shall be conducted consistent with the New York State Administrative Procedure Act” (FPODP § 306). The State Administrative Procedure Act in turn states, in part, that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, the burden of proof shall be on the party who initiated the proceeding” (State Administrative Procedure Act § 306 [1] [emphasis added]).
The City argues that petitioner is the party that initiated the proceeding by filing an appeal that triggered thé need for a termination hearing (attorney’s affidavit H 20).