Citation Numbers: 28 Misc. 3d 593, 901 NYS2d 825
[…] (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 233, Comment; see also People v Reed, 265 AD2d 56, 66 [2d Dept 2000], lv denied 95 NY2d 838 [2000].)
Whatever ambiguity might arguably exist in the language of the Penal Law, moreover, is further clarified when the procedure provided by the Criminal Procedure Law for determining whether or not a defendant is a predicate felony offender is considered. That procedure is contained in CPL 400.21. The statute provides that the People are required to file a statement of predicate felony conviction. The statute further provides that when a toll based on incarceration is alleged in the running of the 10-year period:
“[S]uch statement also shall set forth the date of commencement and the date of termination as well as the state or local incarcerating agency for each period of incarceration to be used for tolling of the ten year limitation set forth in subparagraph (iv) of paragraph (b) of such subdivision” (CPL 400.21 [2] [“such subdivision” referring to subdivision (1) of Penal Law § 70.06]).
With respect to ICE detention, there is obviously no “state or local incarcerating agency” which confines a defendant.