Citation Numbers: 30 Misc. 3d 271, 911 NYS2d 579
[…] It has authority over many of the agencies involved with the process, including but not limited to the Governor, the Executive Chamber, Lottery, the Office of General Services, DOB, the Racing and Wagering Board, and the Empire State Development Corporation. The requests in the subpoena, as narrowed, are tailored to uncover information relevant to a proper inquiry, specifically the inquiry into the selection of AEG for the VLT franchise.
Moreover, as provided in Executive Law § 54 (3), the Inspector General’s subpoena power is not limited to covered agencies, but rather it can “require the production of any books and papers deemed relevant or material to any investigation.”
Andrews also asserts that it does not have any responsive documents, so the subpoena therefore must be seeking documents which are “utterly irrelevant.” Andrews asserts that it did not lobby the executive branch, as it was prohibited from doing so.