Citation Numbers: 30 Misc. 3d 271, 911 NYS2d 579
[…] The Inspector General’s authority is statutorily derived. Executive Law § 51 states the scope of the Inspector General’s jurisdiction, and provides that the Inspector General has “jurisdiction over all covered agencies.” It further provides that “[flor purposes of this article ‘covered agency’ shall include all executive branch agencies, departments, divisions, officers, boards and commissions, public authorities . . . and public benefit corporations, the heads of which are appointed by the governor and which do not have their own inspector general by statute.”
Moreover, Executive Law § 54 provides that “[t]he State inspector general shall have the power to . . . (3) require the production of any books and papers deemed relevant or material to any investigation, examination or review.”
As the Inspector General establishes, it is well within its authority to pursue an investigation into the VLT vendor selection process.