Citation Numbers: 30 Misc. 3d 271, 911 NYS2d 579
[…] In support of this argument, Andrews asserts that it has not had any contact with a covered agency regarding any aspect of the VLT vendor selection process; therefore the subpoena could not possibly seek any documents relevant to a legitimate investigation of that process.
Andrews’ argument that the Inspector General lacks authority is unavailing. The Inspector General’s authority is statutorily derived. Executive Law § 51 states the scope of the Inspector General’s jurisdiction, and provides that the Inspector General has “jurisdiction over all covered agencies.” It further provides that “[flor purposes of this article ‘covered agency’ shall include all executive branch agencies, departments, divisions, officers, boards and commissions, public authorities . . . and public benefit corporations, the heads of which are appointed by the governor and which do not have their own inspector general by statute.”
Moreover, Executive Law § 54 provides that “[t]he State inspector general shall have the power to . . . (3) require the production of any books and papers deemed relevant or material to any investigation, examination or review.”