Citation Numbers: 31 Misc. 3d 161, 916 NYS2d 492
[…] In memoranda supporting the new legislation, it is specifically noted that no longer will applicants who have been convicted of a felony involving fraud, dishonesty, breach of trust or money laundering be eligible for an MLO license, absent a pardon. (Rampolla aff, exhibit F, at 1.)
Thus, as amended, Banking Law § 599-e provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“1. Findings. Notwithstanding any other law, the superintendent shall not issue a mortgage loan origination license unless he or she makes, at a minimum, the following findings: . . .
“(b) No felony conviction. That the applicant has not been convicted of, or pled guilty or nolo contendere to, a felony in a domestic, foreign, or military court:
“(i) During the seven-year period preceding the date of the application for licensing; or
“(ii) At any time preceding such date of application, if such felony involved an act of fraud, dishonesty, or a breach of trust, or money laundering, provided*168 that for purposes of this subdivision, the superintendent may, in his or her discretion, disregard a conviction where the felon has been pardoned.”
These provisions are identical to those set forth in the Act.
2. Prior Law
Before the enactment of the Act, the licensing of MLO applicants with a prior felony conviction was governed by article 23-A of the Correction Law (§§ 750-755), which was enacted in 1976 to: