Citation Numbers: 31 Misc. 3d 161, 916 NYS2d 492
[…] “eliminate the effect of bias against ex-offenders which prevented them from obtaining employment ... by imposing an obligation on employers and public agencies to deal equitably with ex-offenders while also protecting society’s interest in assuring performance by reliable and trustworthy persons. Thus, the statute sets out a broad general rule that employers and public agencies cannot deny employment or a license to an applicant solely based on status as an ex-offender.” (Matter of Bonacorsa v Van Lindt, 71 NY2d 605, 611 [1988].)
Correction Law § 752 thus prohibits unfair discrimination against persons previously convicted of criminal offenses who apply for a license or employment.
The denial of a license, however, could be based on a finding of “a direct relationship between one or more of the previous criminal offenses and the specific license or employment sought or held by the individual,” or where “the issuance or continuation of the license or the granting or continuation of the employment would involve an unreasonable risk to property or to the safety or welfare of specific individuals or the general public.” (Correction Law § 752 [1], [2].)