Citation Numbers: 31 Misc. 3d 161, 916 NYS2d 492
[…] “automatic forfeiture of any license, other than a license issued pursuant to section 400.00 of the penal law, to a person convicted of a class A-I felony or a violent felony offense, as defined in subdivision one of section 70.02 of the penal law, permit, employment, or franchise, including the right to register for or vote at an election, or automatic forfeiture of any other right or privilege” (Correction Law § 701 [2]).
The certificate also prevents the prior conviction from being deemed one “within the meaning of any provision of law that imposes, by reason of a conviction, a bar to any employment, a disability to exercise any right, or a disability to apply for or to receive any license, permit, or other authority or privilege” (id.).