Judges: Schlesinger
[…] Respondents the Commissioner of Labor and the Board have moved to dismiss the proceeding.
Background Facts
On or about February 13, 2007, DC 37 filed a complaint with the Public Employee Safety and Health Bureau of the New York State Department of Labor (PESH) against the DJJ, alleging that the DJJ had exposed its employees at the Centers to workplace violence in the nature of physical assaults on the staff by the juveniles residing there. The complaint alleged that the Centers had violated Labor Law § 27-a (3), commonly known as the General Duty Clause. That provision, entitled “Duties,” states that
“a. Every employer shall: (1) furnish to each of its employees, employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to its employees and which will provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, safety or health of its employees.” (Labor Law § 27-a [3].)
Following an investigation, PESH issued a notice of violation and order to comply (NOV) to each of the three Centers on October 19, 2007. Each NOV contained two citations, and all
“Section 27-a (3) (a) (1): The employer did not furnish to each of its employees, employment, and a place of employment which is free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to its employees and which will provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, safety, or health of its employees:
“a) Employees at [the named] Juvenile Center were exposed to serious physical injuries while caring for residents], who have been known to be violent. Feasible and reasonable abatement methods for controlling this hazard include, but are not limited to meeting the following requirements of the Workplace Violence [Prevention] Act, New York State Labor Law Article 2, Section 27-b:
“1) 27-b (3): Perform a risk evaluation and determination. Determine the presence of factors or situations that might place employees at risk of occupational assaults and homicides.
“2) 27-b (4): Describe in the program the methods the employer will use to prevent incidents of occupational assaults and homicides.
“3) 27-b (5) (a): Make the workplace violence policy available to employees and their representatives.