Judges: Jaeger
[…] In that action, the plaintiff (hereinafter Villegas) alleges injuries while handling a chain saw at petitioners’ residence. In defending the underlying action petitioners submitted an authorization signed by Villegas requesting Villegas’s medical records. In response to the request, respondent, acting on behalf of the medical provider, Nassau University Medical Center, requested a fee of $1.50 per page for 792 pages on top of a basic fee of $25 and shipping costs of $10.65 for a total fee of $1,223.65.
Public Health Law § 18 (2) (e) provides that a “qualified person” shall have access to medical records and that the medical provider “may impose a reasonable charge for . . . copies, not exceeding the costs incurred by such provider,” but, “the reasonable charge for paper copies shall not exceed seventy-five cents per page.” Public Health Law § 18 (1) (g) defines a “qualified person” as, inter alia, “any properly identified subject; . . . or an attorney representing a qualified person.” Public Health Law § 18 (1) (h) defines “subject” as “an individual concerning whom patient information is maintained or possessed by a health care provider.”
It is clear from the plain language of the statute that Villegas is a “qualified person” as he is the “individual concerning whom patient information is maintained or possessed by a health care provider.” As such, copies of medical records requested by Ville-gas cannot cost more than 750 per page. Similarly, it is clear that an attorney representing Villegas cannot be charged more than 750 per copy.