Judges: Steinhardt
[…] Med. Ctr., supra.) If the proponent succeeds, the burden shifts to the party opposing the motion, who then must show the existence of material issues of fact by pro
Relevant here is that
“[t]he statutory basis of liability [under Public Health Law § 2801-d] is neither deviation from accepted standards of medical practice nor breach of a duty of care. Rather, it contemplates injury to the patient caused by the deprivation of a right conferred by contract, statute, regulation, code or rule” (Zeides v Hebrew Home for Aged at Riverdale, 300 AD2d 178, 179 [2002], citing Public Health Law § 2801-d [1], [2].)
Public Health Law § 2801-d (1) further provides that “[n]o person who pleads and proves, as an affirmative defense, that the facility exercised all care reasonably necessary to prevent and limit the deprivation and injury for which liability is asserted shall be liable under this section.”
In this case, HSHA made a prima facie showing of entitlement to summary judgment, establishing that its conduct did not deprive Mr. Butler of any right or benefit established under the claimed statutes or regulations. Additionally, defendant met its burden by showing that Mr.