Judges: Steinhardt
[…] This is an action wherein plaintiff claims that HSHA violated Public Health Law §§ 2801-d and 2803-c predicated on 42 CFR 483.20 (b) (1); 483.25, 483.40 and violated 10 NYCRR 415.12 (a) (1); (c) and 415.3 (a). While plaintiff states that the action is also based in negligence, he adds that no claims sounding in medical malpractice are made against this defendant.
As part of his claims pursuant to the Public Health Law, plaintiff seeks punitive damages against HSHA. Public Health Law § 2801-d (2) states, in relevant part, that “where the deprivation of any such right or benefit is found to have been willful or in reckless disregard of the lawful rights of the patient, punitive damages may be assessed.”
In particular, plaintiff alleges that the moving defendant violated decedent’s rights by failing to provide wound care to