Judges: Merchan
[…] Further, the District Attorney was afforded a mechanism to seek a court order enjoining any change in the conditions of a defendant’s criminal commitment upon a showing that the criminally committed defendant is dangerous to himself/herself or others. Thus, it is clear tp this court that the provisions of CPL 730.60 (6) were not intended to address the parties, procedures, rights and duties involved in Jackson hearings but, rather, were intended to create a new notice giving requirement.
This conclusion is supported by the express provisions in both CPL 730.60 (6) (b) and (d), that “[njothing in this subdivision shall be construed to impair any other right or duty regarding any notice or hearing contained in any other provision of law.” Jackson is just such a proceeding, a constitutionally mandated hearing, providing an opportunity for a defendant to seek transfer to civil confinement.
This court finds that the District Attorney is a rightful party to a Jackson hearing.