Judges: Merchan
[…] . Pursuant to CPL 730.10 (1) “ ‘[i]ncapacitated person’ means a defendant who as a result of mental disease or defect lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense.”
. CPL 30.30 (4) (a) excludes from the time in which the District Attorney must be ready for trial “a reasonable period of delay resulting from other proceedings concerning the defendant, including but not limited to: proceedings for the determination of competency and the period during which defendant is incompetent to stand trial.”
. CPL 730.60 (6) (a) reads as follows:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person committed to the custody of the commissioner pursuant to this article, or continuously thereafter retained in such custody, shall be discharged, released on condition or placed in any less secure facility or on any less restrictive status, including, but not limited to vacations, furloughs and temporary passes, unless the commissioner shall deliver written notice, . . . to all of the following:
“(1) The district attorney of the county from which such person was committed;
“(2) The superintendent of state police;
“(3) The sheriff of the county where the facility is located;
“(4) The police department having jurisdiction of the area where the facility is located;
“(5) Any person who may reasonably be expected to be the victim of any assault or any violent felony offense, as defined in the penal law, which would be carried out by the committed person; and
“(6) Any other person the court may designate.
“Such notice may be given by any means reasonably calculated to give prompt actual notice.”
CPL 730.60 (6) (c) reads as follows:
“Whenever a district attorney has received the notice described in this subdivision, and the defendant is in the custody of the commissioner pursuant to a final order of observation or an order of commitment, he may apply within three days of receipt of such notice to a superior court, for an order directing a hearing to be held to determine whether such committed person is a danger to himself or others. Such hearing shall be held within ten days following the issuance of such order. Such order may*651 provide that there shall be no further change in the committed person’s facility or status until the hearing. Upon a finding that the committed person is a danger to himself or others, the court shall issue an order to the commissioner authorizing retention of the committed person in the status existing at the time notice was given hereunder, for a specified period, not to exceed six months. The district attorney and the committed person’s attorney shall be entitled to the committed person’s clinical records in the commissioner’s custody, upon the issuance of an order directing a hearing to be held.”
. For example, pursuant to CPL 730.60 (4), legal proceedings such as a motion to dismiss an indictment as legally insufficient, or a motion addressed to a question of jurisdiction, can be raised during defendant’s incapacity, and the District Attorney would participate in those proceedings.