Judges: Brown
[…] “2. Each agency shall, in accordance with its published rules, make available for public inspection and copying all records, except that such agency may deny access to records or portions thereof that: ...
“(k) [Expires and deemed repealed Dec. 1, 2014, pursuant to L.2009, c. 19, § 10; L.2009, c. 20, § 24; L.2009, c. 21, § 22; L.2009, c. 22, § 22; L.2009, c. 23, § 9; L.2009, c. 383, § 24.] are photographs, micro-photographs, videotape or other recorded images prepared under authority of section eleven hundred eleven-b of the vehicle and traffic law.”
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1111-b (b) provides in pertinent part as follows:
“[T]he owner of a vehicle shall be liable for a penalty imposed pursuant to this section if such vehicle was used or operated with the permission of the owner, express or implied, in violation of subdivision (d) of section eleven hundred eleven of this article, and such violation is evidenced by information obtained from a traffic-control signal photo violation-monitoring system” (emphasis added).
Because this case involves a legal issue requiring the interpretations of various statutory provisions, the court’s review is de novo.